Full Report

China Beauty & Personal Care - the arena Yatsen plays in

China is the world's second-largest beauty market, generating roughly ¥550-700 billion of retail sales a year and growing in the mid-single digits. Money in this industry is made not at the factory (where contract manufacturers like Cosmax, Intercos and Kolmar take the unit-economics) but in the brand, content, channel and shelf-position layer: gross margins routinely run 70-80% across the listed peer set, but marketing and traffic costs frequently eat 50-70% of revenue, so the entire game is whether brand equity and customer repeat outpace the cost of buying attention on Tmall, Douyin and RedNote. The newcomer's most common mistake is to read "78% gross margin" as a moat — for digital-native brands like Yatsen the gross margin is a budget for marketing, not a profit line. Two cycles run inside this industry simultaneously: a slow structural shift from foreign multinationals to Chinese domestic brands (local share rose from 43% in 2015 to ~57% in 2024 per Xinhua / Frost & Sullivan; cited as ~60% in 2026), and a faster mix shift from cyclical color cosmetics into stickier, higher-margin skincare that has reshaped the FY2025 P&L of every listed Chinese player.

No Results

Takeaway: profits cluster at the brand layer and at the digital-platform layer. Manufacturers are largely commoditised; retailers and KOLs siphon a steady toll.

1. Industry in One Page

China is one of two giant national beauty profit pools (the other being the United States) and the only one where domestic brands are taking share from incumbent multinationals at scale. Three structural facts define the rest of this report:

  • Demand is large, growing in single digits, and underpenetrated. Industry trackers tied to National Bureau of Statistics data put FY2025 China beauty retail growth at roughly +5% for the year and ~+8% in Q4. Per-capita beauty spend in China was around US$28 at IPO-time (2020 Yatsen prospectus, citing Frost & Sullivan) versus ~US$153 in South Korea and ~US$97 in the US — a gap that drives the long-run growth thesis.
  • Skincare is roughly four times the size of color cosmetics in China, and structurally more attractive (higher gross margins, higher repeat rates, higher willingness to pay for clinical claims). This is why every credible Chinese beauty group — Yatsen, Proya, Yunnan Botanee, Mao Geping — has tilted its portfolio toward skincare since 2022.
  • The mix between Chinese and foreign brands has flipped over a decade, pressuring listed multinationals: Estée Lauder's revenue fell from US$15.6B (FY24, ended June 30, 2024) to US$14.3B (FY25, ended June 30, 2025) with a US$1.13B reported net loss; Coty's FY25 (ended June 30, 2025) results swung to net loss; Shiseido trades on a 207× trailing P/E. The Chinese consumer is voting with her wallet for local, scientifically-credentialed brands.

What a newcomer usually gets wrong: assuming all "beauty" is one market. Mass color cosmetics, prestige skincare, dermo-cosmetics, derm-clinic-adjacent products, fragrance, and tools each have different demand drivers, channel mixes, pricing logic and competitor sets. Yatsen sits across most of them.

2. How This Industry Makes Money

The revenue model is simple: sell a small physical good (lipstick ¥80-180, serum ¥200-600, prestige cream ¥800-2,000+) at a multiple of manufacturing cost. The complication is everything that sits between the bottle and the consumer.

Loading...

Takeaway: gross margin is similar across listed beauty brands (70-80%). What separates a profitable from an unprofitable beauty company is what happens below the gross profit line. Yatsen's 66% marketing intensity is roughly double Estee Lauder's 32% and almost three times e.l.f. Beauty's 24%.

No Results

Capital intensity is low; working-capital and marketing intensity are not. Listed Chinese beauty brands typically run capex at under 2% of revenue and carry slim PP&E because manufacturing is outsourced. The cash drain is inventory, payables to platforms, and especially the upfront marketing spend to launch a new SKU or sustain a hero product through the next 6.18 / Double 11 / Double 12 promotional cycle.

Pricing units to know. Color cosmetics retail at ¥30-200; mass skincare at ¥80-300; premium skincare at ¥300-1,000; prestige skincare and clinical/medical-aesthetic adjacencies at ¥800-3,000+. Discount discipline — i.e. not slashing list price during 6.18 or Double 11 — is the difference between a brand-equity strategy and a doom-loop of permanent markdowns. Yatsen attributes 1,020 bps of gross-margin expansion since 2022 (68.0% → 78.2%) to "stricter pricing and discount policies."

Where bargaining power sits. Upstream (ingredients, packaging, ODM) is fragmented but has been consolidating around four global majors (Cosmax, Intercos, Kolmar, plus regional captives). Downstream (platforms and KOLs) is highly concentrated — Tmall and Douyin together intermediate the majority of online beauty GMV, and top livestream anchors set commercial terms during peak shopping festivals. A standalone digital-native brand without platform alternatives is structurally a price-taker on traffic.

3. Demand, Supply, and the Cycle

Beauty demand is procyclical but more resilient than discretionary apparel — lipstick survives recessions, prestige skincare gets traded down rather than abandoned. Supply is rarely constrained; the binding constraints are attention and shelf-space (digital, KOL, retail) not factories.

No Results

Where downturns hit first. Color cosmetics is the canary: it is more discretionary, more impulsive, and more correlated with workplace and event consumption. Yatsen's own 2021 transcripts flagged a "significant deceleration in general consumer and color cosmetics spending" in 3Q21 even as the broader industry was still printing positive growth; the same brand's color cosmetics sales fell 9.1% in Q4 2025 while skincare was up 51.9%. Skincare is the next layer to crack, but only after two or three quarters of trading down within the category.

Loading...

Takeaway: the post-COVID rebound in 2021 was anomalous; "normal" growth is in the 5-10% range, with a downturn in 2022 driven by lockdowns and a softer 2024. Q2 / Q4 of every year carry the majority of full-year volume because of 6.18 and Double 11.

4. Competitive Structure

The Chinese beauty market is moderately concentrated globally but locally fragmented: a handful of Western multinationals dominate prestige skincare while dozens of Chinese mass/color brands and emerging skincare specialists compete in the mass and mid-tier. Premium skincare is the strategic prize because economics there are best and incumbents (Estee Lauder, L'Oreal) are visibly losing ground.

No Results
No Results

Takeaway: the listed Chinese beauty peer set trades on a wide spread — Yatsen at ~0.3× EV/Revenue (loss-making, scale-deficient) to Mao Geping at 5.4× (profitable, prestige). What earns the multiple is proven profitability + skincare mix, not just China exposure.

5. Regulation, Technology, and Rules of the Game

China's beauty industry runs on a regulatory regime that has tightened sharply since 2021 — to the advantage of well-funded, R&D-credible incumbents and to the disadvantage of the long-tail of unregistered Douyin micro-brands. Anything making an efficacy claim (whitening, sunscreen, anti-aging, anti-hair-loss, freckle removal) is now a "special cosmetic" requiring NMPA registration, not just filing.

No Results

The investor implication. Regulation has raised the operating cost of being a beauty brand in China by perhaps 200-400 bps of revenue (compliance staff, ingredient testing, NMPA filings, platform-side audits) and has lengthened time-to-market for special cosmetics by 6-12 months. That hurts new entrants more than incumbents, partially offsetting the threat of Douyin-driven micro-brand fragmentation. For investors, the regulatory tightening is mildly moat-positive for listed scale brands with in-house R&D and regulatory teams — including Yatsen.

Technology is changing economics. Two shifts matter: (1) AI-assisted formulation and ingredient discovery is starting to shorten the lab-to-shelf cycle, which favours brands that have built data platforms; (2) the rise of medical-aesthetics and clinic-adjacent product lines (peptides, exosomes, mandelic acid) is creating a new mid-prestige category that bypasses both mass-market price-fighting and prestige-brand barriers.

6. The Metrics Professionals Watch

No Results
No Results

Takeaway: Yatsen has the highest gross margin and highest R&D intensity in the peer set, but also the highest marketing intensity. The narrowing of marketing intensity — not gross margin — is the single most important number to watch in coming quarters.

7. Where Yatsen Holding Limited Fits

No Results

8. What to Watch First

No Results

Know the Business — Yatsen Holding Limited

Yatsen is a six-brand Chinese beauty house running an attention-arbitrage P&L: it earns 78% gross margins on lipstick and serum, then pays it back as 66% selling & marketing to keep the Tmall and Douyin algorithm pointing at its hero SKUs. The 2020–22 IPO-fuelled color cosmetics business has been quietly re-engineered into a skincare-led portfolio — skincare is now 53% of revenue vs 33% in 2022 — and the FY2025 results are the first credible evidence that the marketing-burn era is ending: revenue up 26.7%, GAAP operating loss collapsed from ¥825M to ¥186M, Q4 turned net-income positive. The market still prices YSG at the cheapest EV/Revenue in the listed beauty peer set (~0.2×, vs Mao Geping at 5.4× and ELF at 3.3×) because it has not yet seen a clean year of GAAP profit. The judgment call is whether the next two years deliver one.

1. How This Business Actually Works

Yatsen sells small physical objects — a ¥80 lipstick, a ¥260 mandelic-acid serum, a ¥980 Galénic vitamin C concentrate — at large multiples of manufacturing cost, then spends two-thirds of every yuan of revenue buying the attention needed to make them sell. Manufacturing is outsourced (Cosmax, Intercos, Kolmar, plus a 66,000-square-meter Yatsen-Cosmax joint manufacturing hub in Guangzhou that opened in 2023); R&D and brand IP are kept in-house. Roughly 85% of revenue flows through DTC online channels — Tmall, Douyin, RedNote, JD, the brand mini-programs and 77 offline experience stores — which lets Yatsen keep customer data and avoid retailer take-rates, but tethers the income statement to whatever platforms and KOLs charge for traffic this quarter.

The economic engine is a four-step loop: (i) acquire new customers expensively through livestream and KOL campaigns timed to the 6.18 and Double 11 promotional cycles; (ii) convert them onto hero SKUs (Perfect Diary Biolip lipstick, DR.WU mandelic-acid serum, Galénic No. 1 vitamin C concentrate, Eve Lom Cleanser) where pricing discipline holds margin; (iii) re-target them on the next launch via owned data and content; (iv) gradually shift the basket from cyclical mass color toward stickier higher-priced skincare so repeat rates rise and CAC amortises. Step (iv) is the entire turnaround thesis.

No Results

Takeaway: gross margin moved 460 bps in three years from product-mix shift and discount discipline, while the heavy lifting on operating margin came from goodwill — the FY2025 deleverage is almost entirely the absence of a ¥403M goodwill hit, plus a 600-bps drop in G&A. The S&M line, the actual swing factor for long-run value, has barely moved.

No Results

Where bargaining power sits. Yatsen is weak against its two large input markets — Tmall and Douyin set take-rates and ad inflation, and top livestream anchors capture 20%+ commissions during peak shopping festivals. Upstream it is closer to a price-maker: Cosmax-grade contract manufacturers compete for the JV business, and skincare ODM capacity is plentiful. Incremental margin gains therefore have to come from product mix (skincare up, color holding) and from discount discipline, not from squeezing suppliers.

Why incremental profit is non-linear. Because S&M is almost entirely variable, every revenue dollar at break-even S&M ratio drops directly to operating income. A 200 bps decline in S&M as percent of revenue on a ¥4.3B base adds roughly ¥85M to operating profit — the difference between a -2% non-GAAP margin and a +0% line. Q4 2025 was the first quarter where this arithmetic printed positive (¥3.0M net income, ¥41.2M non-GAAP). FY2026 will tell whether that was promo-cycle math or genuine operating leverage.

2. The Playing Field

Yatsen plays in two adjacent listed peer sets at once — the global beauty multinationals it competes with for the Chinese consumer (Estée Lauder, Shiseido, Coty), and the local Chinese beauty groups it competes with for the same Tmall and Douyin shelf-space (Mao Geping, Proya, Yunnan Botanée). Ignore the foreign multinationals' absolute scale and focus on the small-cap Chinese set, the right substitute set for a Chinese consumer's wallet.

No Results

Takeaway: Yatsen has the highest gross margin and the worst marketing intensity in the listed set. ELF (US) and Yunnan Botanée (China) are the right benchmarks for what "fixed" looks like: 70–75% gross margin with S&M held to 25–40% delivers double-digit operating margin and 3–5× EV/Revenue. Yatsen earns the gross margin already; the gap to "fixed" is entirely on the S&M line.

Loading...

The peer set lines up on a clear regression: the heavier the marketing burden, the cheaper the EV/Revenue multiple. Yatsen is the furthest extreme on both axes. The interesting comparator is ELF — same archetype (mass, DTC, color-first), same gross margin band, but with marketing held to 25% of revenue and a 14% operating margin. The domestic comparator is Mao Geping — prestige color cosmetics, 84% gross margin, 35% S&M, 20% operating margin, 5.4× EV/Revenue. Both prove the Chinese beauty consumer will pay for a brand that can amortise its CAC; it is Yatsen's marketing intensity, not its addressable market, that depresses its multiple.

What "good" looks like in this industry: sub-40% selling & marketing ratio sustained across both 6.18 and Double 11, 70%+ gross margin, repeat rates in the 40–55% range, skincare revenue above 50% of total. Yatsen has the gross margin and the skincare mix; it does not yet have the S&M ratio or, by extension, the repeat rate that would justify multiple expansion.

3. Is This Business Cyclical?

Beauty demand is procyclical but more resilient than apparel — Chinese beauty retail grew 5.1% in 2025 and 8.2% in Q4 (NBS), modest by historical standards but still positive through a soft consumer backdrop. Where the cycle hits Yatsen is not the top-line of the category but the cost of buying attention inside it: when consumer confidence wobbles, brands ramp promotional intensity to fight for the same wallet, KOL slots get more expensive, and pricing discipline collapses across the peer set. Yatsen's own history shows two distinct cycle layers — a category cycle (2022 lockdowns, 2024 softness), and a brand-specific cycle tied to the maturation curve of Perfect Diary.

Loading...
Loading...

Where the cycle hits hardest. Color cosmetics is the canary: Q4 2025 color sales fell 9.1% YoY while skincare ran +51.9% in the same quarter. The consumer is trading down from mass color into both prestige color (Mao Geping) and clinical-credentialed skincare (DR.WU, Galénic). For Yatsen specifically this is fortunate: its acquired skincare brands are exactly where the money is moving. For its largest single brand, Perfect Diary, this is dangerous: the brand still contributes the majority of color revenue, and color revenue is still 47% of the group.

Working-capital and cash cyclicality. Promotional cycles drive bursts of inventory build (Q2/Q4 inventory days expand 30–50%), payable cycles to KOLs and platforms tighten in the same windows, and the cash conversion cycle stretches roughly one to two months at the peak. Yatsen has lived through one downturn as a public company (2022–24) and exited with ¥1.05B in cash plus a March-2026 US$120M convertible — workable, but the runway is finite if S&M intensity does not bend.

4. The Metrics That Actually Matter

The headline P/E and EV/EBITDA are useless here because the company is barely earning. The metrics that determine whether next year's GAAP operating line is positive or negative are the ones below — and there are only four that do real work.

No Results

The first two metrics — S&M ratio and skincare mix — explain roughly 80% of the variance in operating margin across the listed Chinese beauty peer set. They are the only two Yatsen management directly influences quarter-by-quarter. Watch them in lockstep: if skincare mix rises but S&M ratio does not fall, Yatsen is paying more to defend skincare than it once paid to defend Perfect Diary, and the thesis is mechanical not strategic.

Loading...

Three of the four lines have moved meaningfully in the right direction since 2022: gross margin up 10.2 points, skincare mix up 19.5 points, net loss compressed from -22.2% to -2.2%. The fourth — the S&M ratio — is unchanged at 66%, despite Yatsen explicitly committing to deleverage it. That gap is the single missing data-point separating today's 0.2× EV/Revenue from peers clustering at 1.5–2×.

5. What Is This Business Worth?

Yatsen is not best valued as a sum-of-the-parts. The six brands are managed as one P&L with shared marketing, shared fulfilment, shared back-office and a single 1,049-person R&D centre — segment disclosure stops at "Color" and "Skincare" with no segment-level operating profit, and goodwill from the 2020–21 skincare deals has already been written down by ~80% (¥857M → ¥155M). Treat YSG as one operating engine whose value turns on whether the S&M-deleverage and skincare-mix thesis prints in the income statement in the next 6–8 quarters, with cash and brand-portfolio optionality as backstops.

The right lens is normalised operating earnings power, not current GAAP earnings (essentially zero) and not book value (¥3.0B equity dominated by ¥538M of intangibles and a ¥8.1B accumulated deficit). The underwriting question: at what scale of revenue and at what marketing intensity can this group sustainably print operating profit, and what multiple does the market then pay?

No Results

The simple arithmetic. At FY2025 revenue (¥4.30B) and a 60% S&M ratio (vs 66.3% today), operating profit would be ~¥85M instead of -¥186M. At FY2028 revenue closer to ¥6B and a 55% S&M ratio, operating profit would be roughly ¥300–400M. None of that is guaranteed; all of it depends on whether the S&M curve actually bends.

Why the market is paying so little. At an enterprise value of roughly ¥850M (~US$120M, market cap ¥1.88B less ¥1.05B net cash), YSG trades at ~0.20× FY2025 revenue. The market is pricing a single scenario: S&M intensity is structural, skincare mix-shift has plateaued at 53%, and the FY2025 operating-line recovery was promo-cycle math not durable leverage. If even one of those three propositions is wrong, the EV/Revenue multiple has room to converge with the peer set.

What would change the thesis. A sustained drop in the S&M ratio below 62% by FY2026 H2; skincare mix continuing past 55% with Galénic and DR.WU still compounding; one clean year of positive GAAP operating income; and the resolution of the March-2026 convertible at non-punitive terms. Conversely, a relapse in color cosmetics revenue combined with S&M ratio holding flat would confirm the bear case that this is a structurally unprofitable digital-native brand stuck behind a Chinese consumer that has moved past it.

6. What I'd Tell a Young Analyst

No Results

The single number to track: 66.3%. That is FY2025 selling & marketing as a percentage of revenue. Every quarter for the next two years, the first thing to check is whether this number is lower than it was a year ago. If it is, the turnaround is real. If it isn't, no amount of skincare mix-shift will pull the operating line positive.

Competitive Position — Yatsen vs. the China beauty arena

Competitive Bottom Line

Yatsen's moat is real but narrow: a six-brand stack covering ¥30 to ¥1,500 price points, the highest gross margin (78.2%) in the listed beauty peer set, and an R&D intensity (3.2% of revenue, 269 patents, 1,049 R&D staff, joint labs with Sun Yat-sen University, Ruijin Hospital and the Chinese Academy of Sciences) that no Chinese small-cap competitor matches. Everything above the gross-margin line is enviable; everything below (66.3% selling & marketing) is the worst in the peer set — a 70%+ pricing-power moat being spent down 60%+ on traffic. Proya (SSE 603605) is the competitor that matters most: same domestic consumer wallet, same Tmall/Douyin shelf, 2.4× Yatsen's revenue, mid-teens operating margin, and the strategic template Yatsen is trying to copy with its 2022–25 skincare pivot. The judgment call is whether the multi-brand portfolio can earn the same operating leverage as Proya's single-brand focus, without losing the multi-brand-house premium that justifies the higher-than-peer R&D bill.

The Right Peer Set

Yatsen sits in two distinct comparator universes, and reading only one produces the wrong answer. The global multinationals (Estée Lauder, Coty, Shiseido) are the brands Yatsen is taking share from inside the Chinese consumer's basket — they are visibly weakening here (EL FY25 net loss US$1.13B, COTY FY25 net loss US$381M, Shiseido FY25 China & Travel Retail down 5pts to 35.3% of sales with second-consecutive net loss). The Chinese A-share and HKEX domestic set (Proya, Yunnan Botanée, Mao Geping) competes for the same Tmall/Douyin shelf-space, KOLs, and per-capita wallet. e.l.f. Beauty (US) is included as the closest archetype match — mass color, DTC-first, ~70% gross margin — because it shows what Yatsen's P&L can look like at scale when marketing intensity is held to 25% of revenue. Ulta is a demand-side adjacency, not a brand peer.

No Results

Reporting currencies differ across the row — see column three. The USD sibling normalises monetary fields to dollars.

On data confidence. Proya market cap is sourced from web research (~US$3.54B in mid-2026; Yahoo and stockanalysis.com pages returned errors during structured peer-valuation collection, so the underlying line is medium confidence; FY revenue ¥10,597M and FY period-end 2025-12-31 are from primary filing data and are high confidence). All other peer rows reconcile to Yahoo Finance key-statistics pulls dated 2026-05-08 to 2026-05-11; see data/competition/peer_valuations.json for sources and unavailable_reason per row. The Chinese A-share, HKEX, and KRX peers do not have full historical financials in this run (Fiscal.ai coverage is US/UK-centric); their FY revenue and valuation metrics are populated from filings and Yahoo, but multi-year time series for Proya, Yunnan Botanée and Mao Geping are not available within this tab.

Loading...

Takeaway: gross margin alone does not earn the multiple — YSG has the second-highest gross margin in the set but the lowest EV/Revenue. What the market pays for is the combination of high gross margin AND low marketing intensity. Mao Geping has both (84% GM, 35% S&M, 20% op margin → 5.4× EV/Revenue). YSG has only the gross margin.

Where The Company Wins

Yatsen has four concrete advantages that show up in its filings and in the contrast with peer disclosure.

No Results

The most under-appreciated of these is R&D intensity. Yatsen is reflexively coded as a "Douyin marketing brand" because of the 66% S&M ratio, but it spends a higher share of revenue on research than any peer in the table — a multiple of what Estée Lauder spends, and roughly 3× e.l.f.'s line. Galenic and DR.WU sell against clinical-claim peers (CeraVe, La Roche-Posay, Skinceuticals) where regulatory and efficacy filings determine shelf access. This is what enables a ¥980 Galenic vitamin C concentrate to sit on the same prestige shelf as the multinational incumbents, and why the FY2025 skincare segment grew 63.5% YoY while color cosmetics grew only 1.9%.

Loading...

Where Competitors Are Better

Four areas where peers earn a structurally better return on the same Chinese consumer.

No Results
Loading...

Takeaway: the lower the red bar (S&M intensity), the higher the green bar (operating margin) — with very few exceptions. Estée Lauder is the exception (low S&M, still in the red) because of one-off China inventory write-downs, not structural. Yatsen has the longest red bar in the set. Every 200 bps of S&M deleverage drops roughly ¥85M to operating profit on the FY2025 revenue base.

The Mao Geping comparison is especially uncomfortable for the bull case. Mao Geping IPO'd on HKEX in December 2024 with one brand, one founder identity, ~¥5B revenue (similar scale to YSG), 84% gross margin (higher than YSG), 35% S&M (half of YSG's), 20% operating margin, and now trades on a 5.4× EV/Revenue and 25.6× P/E. Yatsen has spent five years and three acquisitions building a multi-brand portfolio that does not yet command the multiple of a single-brand prestige house. The strategic question is whether Yatsen's portfolio breadth is worth the operating-leverage discount, or whether the market is signalling that beauty in China is, structurally, a single-brand business.

Threat Map

Six distinct threats with named evidence and a timeline. Severity is calibrated against a 12-month investor horizon.

No Results

Moat Watchpoints

Five measurable signals to watch over the next 4-8 quarters. Each is observable in a primary source already on disk or in the next quarterly release.

No Results

Current Setup & Catalysts

The stock is trading at ¥19.64 — exactly 73% below the August 2025 high of ¥73.62 — three days before the May 14, 2026 Q1 2026 release that the market has now spent six weeks repricing in light of the March 11 founder-affiliated US$120M convertible and the FY2025 turn-print. The recent setup is mixed: the operational story actually inflected (revenue +26.7%, first full-year non-GAAP profit ever, Q4 GAAP net income positive), but the tape has wiped the entire 2025 rally and the next four months carry two binary, hard-dated events — the Q1 print and the 618 festival read — back-to-back. The single live debate is whether the FY2025 P&L recovery converts into operating cash flow once the discount-and-dilution noise (Q4 S&M ratio 64.8%, founder convert, ¥372M related-party purchases) is reframed by clean Q1 numbers. The forward calendar is dense and largely visible: between now and August the market gets Q1 prints, the 618 GMV briefs, NDRC certificate news, and the first quarter that proves whether the December 2025 death cross was a regime change or a noise spike.

1. Current Setup in One Page

Recent Setup Rating: Mixed

Hard-Dated Events Next 6 Months

5

High-Impact Catalysts

6

Days to Next Hard Date

3

Current Price (¥)

19.64

Drawdown From 2025 High

73.0

Setup Pillars Live

5

Open Watchpoints

6

Days Until Q1 Print

3

2. What Changed in the Last 3-6 Months

No Results

Recent narrative arc. Six months ago the debate was whether YSG would ever turn — the operating loss had compressed from ¥825M to ¥186M but the market was unwilling to pay for it without a clean cash-conversion print. Today the debate has shifted: the turn is partly real (FY non-GAAP NI positive, skincare mix past 50%) but the same release revealed Q4 S&M intensity worsened to 64.8%, and the founder responded with a discount-priced convertible co-investment instead of pure buybacks. The unresolved question is the same as six months ago — does FY2025 operating-line recovery convert into cash by Q1/Q2 2026 — but the cost of being wrong is now higher because the convertible adds a dilution event on top of the operational one.

3. What the Market Is Watching Now

No Results

The two debates that actually matter — S&M ratio and operating cash flow — are both first-tested by the Q1 print on Thursday. Everything downstream (618 read, second-tranche close, FY2026 estimate revisions) depends on which side of those two debates the May 14 release sits. The convertible terms, while priced into the tape, are not yet visible to public shareholders in their final closing form — the first tranche had not closed as of the April 29, 2026 20-F filing.

4. Ranked Catalyst Timeline

No Results

5. Impact Matrix

No Results

6. Next 90 Days

No Results

7. What Would Change the View

Three observable signals would reset this debate over the next six months. First, the Q1 2026 S&M ratio: a quarter under 62% — on revenue at or above the mid-point of the guide — would suggest the FY2025 P&L recovery was operating-leverage, not goodwill-comp arithmetic, and would force consensus to re-underwrite the 0.25× EV/Sales discount. Second, the NDRC foreign-debt certificate timing: certificate received plus Second Note closed at original terms locks in five-year tenor and removes the refinancing tail risk that currently sits inside an otherwise clean balance sheet. Third, a Tmall or JD top-10 skincare ranking during 618 (Syntun publishes the brief mid-June) — for the first time since the Eve Lom acquisition — would invalidate the bear case's structural channel-asymmetry argument and ratify the skincare-mix transformation as a real moat, not just a financial-engineering line. Conversely, an S&M ratio above 67% in Q1, combined with another negative-OCF print and zero NDRC progress by August, would confirm the operating treadmill thesis and put the ¥16.99 52-week-low support back in play. The next 14 weeks decide which side of that asymmetry the equity sits on for the back half of 2026.

Bull and Bear

Verdict: Watchlist — the mix-shift facts are real and the valuation is genuinely cheap, but the single line item that decides whether this is a turnaround or a treadmill (S&M as % of revenue) failed to bend in the most favorable year of the cycle, and the founder-affiliated convertible's dilution terms are still undisclosed.

The bull and the bear are not arguing about different facts; they are arguing about which line of the FY2025 income statement is the inflection. Bull points at the headline (op loss ¥-825M → ¥-186M, first profitable Q, skincare 53% of revenue and accelerating). Bear points at the mechanism (S&M moved 60 bps in a +26.7% revenue year; the rest of the deleverage was the non-recurrence of the ¥403M Eve Lom goodwill hit plus 600 bps of G&A cuts). One H1 FY2026 print — S&M ratio and trailing OCF — resolves the debate. Until that print and the convertible's conversion price are public, the asymmetry is not yet readable. This is a deferred decision, not a no-edge debate.

Bull Case

No Results

Bull scenario value range: ~¥49 per ADS (≈2.5× current ¥19.6). Method: FY2026 revenue ¥5.1B (mid-point of company guide, +19% YoY) × 0.75× EV/Revenue (still a 65% discount to the 2.1× peer median) + ¥850M net cash, divided by ~93M ADS. Cross-check at ¥5.1B × 5% operating margin × 18× P/E lands at ~¥4.6B equity. Timeline: 12–18 months. Disconfirming signal: S&M as % of revenue above 67% for any single quarter in FY2026, or skincare YoY growth decelerating below 25% before S&M bends — either would suggest the gross-margin moat does not reach the operating line.

Bear Case

No Results

Bear scenario value range: ~¥10 per ADS (~50% downside from ¥19.64). Method: EV/Sales compression to 0.12× on FY26 revenue ¥4.4B yields ¥530M EV; add ~¥600M residual net cash to get ~¥1.13B market cap; divide by ~115M ADS post-conversion of the founder-affiliated convertible at a ¥17–19 strike → ~¥9.8/ADS. Cross-checked against a 35% discount to forward tangible book → ¥11.0/ADS. Timeline: 12–18 months. Cover signal: Quarterly S&M ratio below 60% in any single quarter AND operating cash flow positive on a trailing-four-quarter basis. Either alone is rebuttable; both together invalidate the marketing-treadmill core of the short.

The Real Debate

No Results

Verdict

Watchlist. The bear carries more weight today because the single mechanism that turns Yatsen's 78% gross margin into operating profit — the S&M ratio — moved only 60 bps in the most operating-leverage-favorable year possible, while the headline P&L improvement is mechanically traceable to the non-recurrence of a one-time goodwill impairment. The decisive tension is the first one in the ledger: what actually drove the FY2025 operating loss compression. The bull could still be right because the skincare mix shift is genuinely accelerating (+63.5% FY25, +51.9% Q4), gross margin is the second-highest in the listed peer set, the valuation is structurally cheap (0.20× EV/Sales vs 2.1× peer median, equity below tangible book), and management has compounded share count reductions below tangible book. The verdict flips to Lean Long, Wait For Confirmation when one H1 FY2026 print shows S&M intensity below 62% and trailing-four-quarter operating cash flow positive, AND the Trustar/founder convertible's conversion price is disclosed at a level meaningfully above spot. Until both prints, the decisive variable lives outside the available evidence and the cheap valuation does not yet pay for the marketing-treadmill risk or the unknown dilution overhang.

Moat — What Protects Yatsen, If Anything

1. Moat in One Page

Conclusion: Narrow moat — and most of it gets spent on marketing before it reaches the operating line.

Yatsen has two real, company-specific advantages that go beyond "the Chinese beauty industry is attractive." First, a 78.2% FY2025 gross margin — second-highest in the listed China beauty peer set, behind only Mao Geping at ~84%. That is genuine pricing power on the way out the factory door. Second, a credible R&D intensity (3.2% of revenue, 269 patents, 1,049 R&D staff, university and hospital labs) that is unusual for a brand often coded by the market as "Perfect Diary, the Douyin marketing brand." e.l.f. — the U.S. peer that trades 13× higher EV/Revenue — spends about 1% on R&D. Yatsen spends 3× as much.

But two things keep the moat narrow rather than wide. (i) The 78.2% gross margin is then eaten by a 66.3% selling and marketing ratio, more than double e.l.f.'s 24.7% and Mao Geping's 35%, leaving operating margin at -4.3%. Whatever brand pull Yatsen has built is not strong enough to lower the customer-acquisition tax. (ii) 84.9% of revenue is sold through Tmall, Douyin, RED, JD and mini-programs — channels Yatsen does not own, where take-rates and KOL commissions are set by platforms with more leverage than Yatsen has. A moat that depends on renting other people's traffic is a moat in the sense that a fortified tenant is hard to displace — but the landlord still sets the rent.

The strongest single piece of evidence the moat is real is the four-year, ~1,500 bps gross-margin expansion from 63.5% (FY2018) to 78.2% (FY2025), driven by discount discipline on hero SKUs (Biolip, Galenic No. 1 vitamin C, DR.WU mandelic-acid serum) and skincare-mix shift, not by accounting. The strongest single piece of evidence the moat is weak is that this gross-margin gain has not translated into operating profit because S&M intensity has been flat at 66–67% for two years running. The market is pricing 0.25× EV/Sales against a peer median of ~2.1× — that gap is the market's verdict on whether the moat reaches the cash line.

Moat rating: Narrow moat — Weakest link: Marketing intensity will not bend

Evidence strength (0–100)

48

Durability (0–100)

42

2. Sources of Advantage

A moat is a durable, company-specific reason a competitor cannot replicate Yatsen's economics. Below are every candidate moat source for Yatsen, the mechanism by which it could protect economics, and the proof quality of each. Terms are defined in plain English the first time used.

No Results

Reading the table: Of ten candidate moat sources, only brand pricing power and R&D / intangibles receive a Medium proof rating. Multi-brand breadth and scale on the DTC stack are real but unproven as advantages — peers do similar things with better margin discipline. Six of ten candidate sources receive Not proven.


3. Evidence the Moat Works

This section tests the alleged moat against actual outcomes. Evidence cited supports or refutes the moat — neither pre-selected to flatter the conclusion.

No Results

Net read: Three pieces of evidence support a moat (gross margin level, gross margin durability, R&D credibility). Three refute it (S&M intensity, operating margin gap, missing retention disclosure). Two are mixed (skincare mix shift, balance-sheet runway). The gap between "moat at the gross line" and "no moat at the operating line" is the entire investment debate — and explains why the market prices Yatsen at 0.25× EV/Sales while peers trade 2-5×.


4. Where the Moat Is Weak or Unproven

Loading...

The shape of the chart is the moat critique. Yatsen has Mao Geping's gross margin and e.l.f.'s growth rate but neither company's discipline on selling expense. Mao Geping converts 84% gross margin into 20% operating margin with 35% S&M. Yatsen converts 78% gross margin into -4% operating margin with 66% S&M. The difference is ~31 percentage points of marketing intensity — the entire moat, spent on the ad auction.

Six specific weaknesses:

  1. The moat is currently a "marketing tax" not a "pricing premium that flows through." Brand pull (the moat) exists at the gross margin level but evaporates at the operating line because Yatsen pays Tmall/Douyin/KOLs to keep that customer reaching the shopping basket. A true brand moat shows up as lower marketing intensity over time. Yatsen's has been flat at 66–67% for two years.

  2. Repeat-purchase rate is not disclosed. The defining metric for whether a beauty brand has a real customer moat is cohort net revenue retention (how much a vintage of customers spends in year 2 vs year 1) and repeat purchase rate (% of customers who place a second order within 12 months). Yatsen has had eight years to disclose these. It has not. Companies with strong retention disclose it. Companies with weak or volatile retention do not.

  3. 84.9% of revenue is rented from platforms Yatsen does not control. Tmall, Douyin, RED, JD, mini-programs set the rules. A 200 bps platform take-rate hike on FY2025 revenue equals ~¥75M / ~$11M of margin loss. Yatsen has no offsetting channel power. Compare with multinationals (department stores, travel retail, owned counter networks) or with offline-heavy domestic peers — Yatsen has none of those hedges.

  4. Perfect Diary is shrinking inside the company. Color cosmetics revenue grew +1.9% in FY2025 and fell 9.1% in Q4 2025. The brand that built the company is no longer the brand carrying the moat. Half of revenue (47%) is in a structurally pressured segment facing Douyin micro-brand fragmentation on the low end and Mao Geping prestige trade-up on the high end.

  5. Multi-brand portfolio breadth has earned no premium in the market. Mao Geping (one brand, founder-coded prestige) trades at 5.44× EV/Revenue. Yatsen (six brands, color + skincare + prestige skincare) trades at 0.25×. The market's verdict on portfolio breadth is that complexity dilutes signal, not that it amplifies it. The thesis that "diversification reduces single-brand risk" is intellectually defensible but empirically rejected by the multiple.

  6. Related-party purchases are growing. Inventory and services purchased from "controlled entities" rose from ¥211M (2023) to ¥372M (2025) — +76% in two years versus +26% group revenue across the same span — now ~9% of revenue routed through companies the founder also controls. This is not malfeasance evidence; it is governance-discretion evidence. It limits outside-investor visibility into the cost structure that the moat ultimately needs to defend.


5. Moat vs Competitors

No Results
Loading...

Reading the positioning chart: Yatsen sits at the far right of the x-axis (gross margin in the top quartile) but at the bottom of the y-axis (operating margin negative, only Estee Lauder is worse and Estee Lauder is in a cyclical China trough). The empty diagonal between Yatsen's gross margin and operating margin is the moat's leak — every Chinese peer in the bubble field has converted similar gross margin to mid-teens operating margin. The question is whether Yatsen's S&M intensity is structurally higher (no moat at scale) or temporarily higher (moat just unrecognized by the cost line).

Peer-comparison confidence: Medium. Margins are well-disclosed; repeat-purchase rates are not disclosed for any China peer (industry norm), so a complete cohort-economics comparison cannot be built from public data.


6. Durability Under Stress

A moat only matters if it survives stress. Yatsen has already been stress-tested once — the Q1-2022 Perfect Diary crisis (-38.3% YoY revenue) — and the gross-margin advantage held. The next stress tests are below.

No Results

The Q1-2022 stress test is the only completed natural experiment for the Yatsen moat: revenue collapsed 38% YoY, gross margin held, the company stayed solvent, and skincare mix accelerated. The moat — such as it is — defended price, not volume. That is the right shape of a real moat (a moat means you keep margin in bad years; you may still lose volume). But the test repeated through 2026-2027 with Mao Geping and Proya at full attention is the harder test. The first time you defend a moat, the attackers are not yet organized. The second time, they are.


7. Where Yatsen Fits

The Yatsen moat is not company-wide. It is concentrated in two specific places:

(i) Premium dermo-skincare brands: Galenic (France-origin), DR.WU (Taiwan-origin), Eve Lom (UK-origin). These three brands carry roughly 53% of FY2025 revenue (skincare mix), grew +63.5% YoY, and operate at gross margins above 80%. They benefit from clinical / dermatology claim credibility, prestige price points (¥600-¥1,500), and lower repeat-cycle elasticity than mass color cosmetics. If a moat exists at Yatsen, it is here. R&D investment, CSO Jing Cheng's 17-year Estee Lauder APAC dermatology pedigree, and the university-hospital lab relationships all defend this segment.

(ii) Perfect Diary as a national-brand color-cosmetic platform. This is the founding brand and 47% of revenue. The moat here is weaker and decaying. Color grew +1.9% in FY2025 and fell 9.1% in Q4. The brand is squeezed between Douyin micro-brands on price and Mao Geping on prestige trade-up. Perfect Diary still has scale advantage on Tmall flagship and a recognizable brand voice, but it is best understood as a slowly-melting ice cube subsidizing the skincare pivot, not as an independent moat.

The other three brands — Little Ondine, Pink Bear, Abby's Choice — are positioning fillers in specific niches; useful for portfolio coverage, not durable on their own.

Implication for investors: Underwriting Yatsen as a moat investment means underwriting the prestige skincare segment specifically, not the company in aggregate. If the skincare segment continues to compound at 30%+ for 8-12 quarters and S&M intensity falls below 60%, the segment is the moat and the rest is option value. If skincare growth decelerates to <20% before S&M bends, the moat is unproven at scale.


8. What to Watch

No Results

The first moat signal to watch is the quarterly Selling & Marketing ratio. A sustained drop below 60% for two consecutive quarters would be the strongest single evidence that the gross-margin moat is reaching the operating line. Holding at 66% would leave the moat structurally trapped — a balance-sheet story rather than an earnings story.

The Forensic Verdict

Yatsen's reported numbers are broadly a faithful representation of a money-losing turnaround, not a polished façade. The biggest forensic data points are concentrated on the capital-allocation and acquisition side (a ¥714M cumulative goodwill writedown from the 2020–21 Eve Lom / Galénic / DR.WU deals, ¥1.38B of buybacks funded from IPO cash while operating cash flow stayed negative for five of six years), not on the revenue line. There is no restatement, no auditor resignation, no going-concern flag, and the only material securities-fraud class action was dismissed by the SDNY on July 22, 2024. The single data point that would most change the grade is the FY2026 20-F's first audit under the new audit-committee chair, given the independent-director rotation on February 28, 2026.

Forensic Risk Score (0–100)

38

Red Flags

0

Yellow Flags

7

3y CFO / Net Income

29%

3y FCF / Net Income

38%

Accrual Ratio FY25

-0.1%

A/R Growth − Revenue Growth (FY25)

-23.7%

Soft-Asset Growth − Revenue Growth (FY25)

-29.7%

The 3-year CFO-to-net-income ratio of 29% and FCF-to-net-income ratio of 38% are both below 1.0x, but both numerator and denominator are negative — meaning cash burn has been smaller than the reported GAAP loss because the losses are heavy with non-cash items (share-based compensation in FY20–21, intangible amortization on acquired brands, ¥714M of cumulative goodwill impairment in FY22–FY24). That is the opposite direction of typical earnings-quality shenanigans, where cash trails earnings. Here, reported earnings have been more pessimistic than cash, and the gap is narrowing because the impairment cycle has finished.

Shenanigans Scorecard

No Results
No Results

The map concentrates exclusively in the yellow band. There are no red flags but seven yellow ones, and they cluster in two themes: acquisition residue (A3, A7, B3, C1) and governance / metric framing (C2 and breeding ground). The income-statement / revenue-recognition family (A1, A2, A4, A6, B1, B2) is clean.

Breeding Ground

Yatsen's governance setup leans toward founder control with limited independent challenge, but the structure has not generated a confirmed accounting failure. The 2022 IPO-era class action (alleging misleading Perfect Diary trend disclosure) was dismissed with prejudice on July 22, 2024 by the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York. That dismissal is the single biggest piece of clean negative evidence.

No Results

The single highest-leverage factor here is the founder 90.7% voting control with a same-person Chairman/CEO. That structure means the audit committee, not the board majority, is the practical check on management. The chair seat changed hands ten weeks before the FY2025 20-F was filed (Sidney Xuande Huang resigned 2026-02-28; Bonnie Yi Zhang installed). Yi Zhang is a former Sina CFO and current Hesai / Swire Pacific director — substantive credentials — but a chair handover this close to a 20-F filing is a routine yellow flag for IR diligence in the next quarterly cycle.

Earnings Quality

Reported losses look real, not engineered. The income statement carries large non-cash burdens (SBC, acquired-intangible amortization, goodwill impairment) that mean GAAP earnings have been worse than underlying cash burn, the inverse of typical earnings-quality concerns. The exception is FY2025, where the GAAP loss collapsed to ¥92M and Q4 net income turned positive (¥8.1M) on an operating loss of ¥12.7M, meaning non-operating items closed the final gap.

Loading...

The FY2020 ¥2.69B net loss is dominated by ¥1.9B of share-based compensation booked at IPO (founder/employee grants vested at the listing event). Post-IPO, the loss profile narrows almost linearly to FY2025's near-zero number. The operating-income line is a cleaner gauge of underlying improvement — operating margin moved from −51% (FY20) to −4% (FY25), with the bulk of the improvement coming from gross-margin expansion (64% → 78%) on skincare mix shift and SG&A normalization (114% → 79% of revenue).

Revenue vs receivables — clean

Loading...

Receivables growth has lagged revenue growth in every period except FY2024. In FY2025, revenue grew 27% while receivables grew 3% and DSO compressed to 19 days. This is the clean direction — Yatsen's DTC channel mix (Tmall, JD, Douyin, RED) settles via platform reserves within days, so high DSO would be the anomaly. No evidence of channel-stuffing, bill-and-hold, or aggressive timing.

Inventory and gross-margin coherence

Loading...

Gross margin and inventory days are both rising. Margin expansion is the bull case (premium skincare mix) but the persistent 170+ days of inventory is a yellow flag — if FY2026 sell-through disappoints, a write-down would land in the income statement that has just clawed back toward break-even. Inventory grew 32% in FY2025, faster than the 27% revenue growth; not a screaming red flag in a year of mix change, but it is the single most monitorable balance-sheet item for the next 20-F.

Acquisition residue — goodwill impairment trail

Loading...

The goodwill / intangibles bars track the FY2020–21 acquisition wave (Eve Lom in 2020 from Manzanita Capital; Galénic and DR.WU in 2021), then ¥714M of cumulative impairment across FY2022–FY2024 brings the goodwill back to ¥155M. Translation: of roughly ¥1.13B in cash deployed for acquisitions, nearly two-thirds of the goodwill premium was subsequently written off. This is a capital-allocation and M&A-due-diligence issue more than an accounting-distortion issue — the impairments were properly recognized as they occurred — but it is the cleanest evidence that the IPO cash deployment underperformed underwriting.

Cash Flow Quality

Yatsen's operating cash flow has been negative in five of the last six years; the company has not built a CFO cushion against its losses. There is no flattering working-capital lifeline, no receivable factoring, no supplier-finance, and no investing-line reclassification masking operating costs. The cash sustaining the business is the unused IPO proceeds (¥6.7B raised in FY2020), drawn down through losses and ¥1.38B of buybacks.

Loading...

The CFO line has tracked closer to zero than the net-income line in every year except FY2022, where CFO briefly turned positive on a revenue-decline-driven working-capital release. FY2022's positive CFO is mechanical, not operational — receivables and inventory shrank as revenue collapsed, freeing ¥0.4B of working capital, which the company simultaneously deployed in ¥0.65B of buybacks.

Loading...

This is the picture: free cash flow has been negative or barely positive for seven consecutive years, while buybacks totaled ¥1.38B across FY22–FY25 funded by drawing down IPO cash. Buybacks while burning cash is a capital-allocation choice rather than an accounting shenanigan, but it is the single largest reason the cash pile fell from ¥5.7B (FY20) to ¥1.0B (FY25).

Loading...

Investing cash flow flipped positive in FY2024 (+¥592M) and FY2025 (+¥247M) — but this is drawdown of short-term investments, transparently classified as investing inflow, not a CFO inflation tactic. The convertible-note + warrant private placement announced 2026-03-11 is the explicit acknowledgment that organic cash generation is not yet sufficient to fund operations.

Metric Hygiene

Yatsen's non-GAAP framework is conventional in its construction but routinely flatters performance during the impairment cycle. The reconciliation has been consistent — same six exclusions each year — which is the disciplined side of the practice. The problem is that "non-recurring" exclusions recurred for three consecutive years.

No Results
Loading...

The headline finding: the FY24 non-GAAP profit (¥10M) sits on top of a GAAP loss of ¥708M, with ¥403M of "excluded" goodwill impairment doing most of the work. That impairment is conceptually a write-down of past M&A judgment, not a normal operating cost, but it is also the third consecutive year of "one-time" exclusions, and Beneish-style discipline says recurring items must be respected. FY25 narrows the gap to ¥89M because there was no goodwill charge — the cleanest year in the non-GAAP framework so far.

No Results

What to Underwrite Next

The forensic posture on YSG is Watch with a turnaround-trajectory caveat: there is no thesis-breaking accounting risk, but five live diligence items need quarterly tracking.

No Results

Downgrade triggers (what would push the grade to Elevated or High):

  1. Any new restatement, material-weakness disclosure, or auditor change in the FY2026 20-F.
  2. A fresh round of goodwill or intangible impairment in FY2026 — three impairment years would have been a pattern; a fourth would be a doctrine.
  3. Inventory days above 200 for two consecutive quarters with flat or declining revenue.
  4. A drop in cash + short-term investments below ¥500M without offsetting external financing.
  5. A related-party transaction (loan, asset sale, brand transfer) involving the founder, Hillhouse, or ZhenFund that lacks an independent fairness process.

Upgrade triggers (what would push the grade to Clean):

  1. CFO turns durably positive (two consecutive years of positive CFO).
  2. Non-GAAP / GAAP gap stays under ¥100M for two years in a row (FY26 + FY27), confirming impairment cycle is over.
  3. Inventory days move below 150.
  4. Audit committee files a clean first 20-F under the new chair with no qualification.

Position-sizing implication. This is a valuation-haircut and position-sizing forensic profile, not a thesis breaker. The accounting is not the reason to be cautious on YSG — the reason is that a founder-controlled, IPO-cash-funded turnaround in Chinese color cosmetics has a wide outcome distribution and depends on operating execution rather than reported-number quality. A 15–25% margin-of-safety adjustment for governance concentration, acquisition-residue patterns, and FPI disclosure limits is defensible. A full thesis-breaker treatment is not warranted on the evidence in front of us.

The People

Governance grade: C+. A founder-CEO with 90.7% of the votes against 34.3% of the economics, growing related-party purchases (¥372M in FY2025), and a fresh founder-affiliated $120M convertible — capped by a credible audit chair and a recently dismissed IPO-era securities class action. The board is technically competent; structurally, it cannot meaningfully push back on the chairman.

Governance Grade: C+ — Founder controls 90.7% of votes; aligned but unchecked.

Skin-in-the-Game (1–10)

7

1. The People Running This Company

Six names matter. Three are full-time operators; three are independent directors. The bench is unusually thin for a NYSE-listed consumer group — there is no COO, no Chief Brand Officer, no head of international, and no successor in sight.

No Results

What to trust: Cheng's pedigree (Estée Lauder VP APAC R&D for 8 years) is the strongest external endorsement on the team — the skincare pivot in FY2024–25 is hers to lose. Yang is a serious operator with two other public-company directorships and a Vipshop track record covering the entire DTC era. Zhang as audit chair is an unusually high-quality appointment — sitting CFO of Sina, ex-Deloitte SEC partner, AICPA.

What to question: Huang has only one operating role pre-Yatsen (a five-year VP stint at a mid-tier cosmetics firm before founding the company at age 32). The HBS MBA was earned after founding Yatsen, not before. There is no public-company management experience prior to YSG. Alan Hao Zong, the newest independent director, shares both Huang's undergraduate institution (Sun Yat-sen University) and an HBS MBA — informal ties that an independent director nominee in a US-listed company would normally be vetted against.

2. What They Get Paid

Foreign-private-issuer rules let Yatsen disclose only aggregate compensation. The cash numbers are tiny by US peer standards — the real story is equity.

FY2025 Cash to All Execs (¥M)

7.5

FY2025 Benefits (¥M)

0.3

FY2025 Indep. Director Cash (¥M)

1.4
Loading...
No Results

Read on pay: Aggregate cash is around ¥8M (~$1.1M USD) for all executive officers combined — that is one mid-level US VP's package. The chief economic incentive for everyone except the founder is the 2018 Option Plan: 216.4M of 249.2M authorized shares already granted at an exercise price of US$0.025 per ordinary share, against a market price near US$0.143/ordinary share. Every option is deeply in-the-money by roughly 5.7×, with no performance condition disclosed beyond service vesting.

This works for retention. It does not align pay with shareholder return — managers were going to make money whether the stock went to $1 or $5 from IPO levels. Performance-conditioned grants (RSUs tied to revenue, operating margin, or relative TSR) are conspicuously absent.

3. Are They Aligned?

This is where the report card splits in two: economically aligned, structurally not.

Ownership and control

No Results
Loading...

The founder's economic stake (34.3%) gives him roughly ¥625M (~$92M) tied to the share price — meaningful skin in the game by any standard. But the dual-class structure means he could sell down to a sliver of economics and still control the company. Hillhouse and ZhenFund — both Series A/B insiders retained through IPO — have a combined 25.7% economic stake but only 3.6% of the vote. They are passengers, not co-pilots.

Insider trading

No Results

As a Foreign Private Issuer, Yatsen is exempt from Section 16 — there are no Form 4 filings to read. The cleanest substitute signal is that founder Class B ownership has not declined since IPO (still 600.6M shares, no conversions to Class A). The company has been an aggressive repurchaser — 819.9M Class A shares sit with the depositary/buyback program/employee trusts — which is shareholder-friendly if the price was discriminating, less so if it simply offset 216M of exercisable options.

Dilution

The 2018 Option Plan pool is 249.2M Class A; 216.4M already granted at $0.025. The 2022 Plan adds 1.5% / 1.0% annual evergreen on top. Outstanding ADSs total roughly 95M (1.9B ordinary shares ÷ 20), so the option overhang represents ~11% of the float on a fully-diluted basis — meaningful but not catastrophic, and partly offset by repurchases.

Loading...

Two flags here.

First, inventory and services purchased from companies "over which Yatsen exercises significant control" rose from ¥211M (2023) to ¥372M (2025) — a 76% increase in two years against revenue that is roughly flat. The 20-F does not name these counterparties or break out the nature of the goods/services. At ¥372M (~$53M), this is now around 9% of revenue routed through entities the company is also a shareholder of. The audit committee approves these in principle; the disclosure does not let an outside reader test the arm's-length pricing.

Second, on March 11, 2026 Yatsen signed a Note Purchase Agreement for ~US$120M of RMB-denominated convertible senior notes plus warrants, with a purchaser affiliated with Trustar Capital and the founder Jinfeng Huang himself. As of the 20-F filing date (April 29, 2026), the first tranche had not yet closed. A founder-affiliated convertible is dilutive in form and a vote of confidence in substance — but the terms (coupon, conversion price, warrant strike, anti-dilution) were not disclosed in the governance section reviewed. The same risk-factor cross-reference flags that this financing exists because "cash from operations is not sufficient to meet our current or future operating needs."

Skin-in-the-game score: 7 / 10

No Results

A genuine 9/10 founder with 90.7% control would set the bar for "aligned." That score gets docked two points for the absence of performance conditions on the equity plan, for the rising related-party flow, and for the founder-affiliated convertible whose terms we cannot see.

4. Board Quality

No Results
No Results

The board can do the audit work; it cannot challenge the chairman. Three of three independents serve on all three committees — a clean structure, but a very small bench. There is no expertise gap on financial reporting (Zhang is a sitting tech CFO and ex-SEC audit partner; Ha is a Goldman MD and PhD economist; Zong adds VC/consumer-tech perspective). The gaps are in beauty/consumer industry experience (none of the independents has run a beauty brand) and in structural independence: the board cannot remove the chairman without a special resolution that the chairman alone controls.

The Plan Administrator for both share-incentive plans is the CEO himself — meaning option grants to executives and employees are decided by the same person who is the largest recipient when measured by votes attached to Class B. The compensation committee technically reviews CEO compensation, but the CEO is the sole administrator of the equity program from which all other compensation flows.

5. The Verdict

Governance Grade — Yatsen Holding: C+

No Results

Bottom line. This is a competent founder-led Chinese consumer business with a credible CFO/CSO bench and a higher-quality-than-average independent audit chair — held back, not by incompetence or scandal, but by a structural deck that lets one person make every consequential decision. The 2022 securities class action was dismissed in July 2024 (Skadden defended) and the operating execution since has been disciplined. But governance is rated on what could go wrong, not what has. The Trustar convertible and the rising RP flow are the two specific items to monitor over the next two reporting cycles.

History — How the Story Changed

Yatsen IPO'd in November 2020 as the DTC scale story in Chinese beauty — Perfect Diary as flagship, experience stores opening, customer counts compounding. By late 2021 the flagship was already deteriorating; by 2022 management had quietly retired the original thesis and reframed Yatsen as a premium skincare turnaround. The transformation is now four years old: skincare crossed 50% of revenue in 2025, full-year non-GAAP profit was reached for the first time, and the founder put personal money in alongside Trustar Capital in March 2026. The reframing was honest and the numbers eventually backed it — but the equity destroyed in the process is permanent: the ADS has lost ~97% from IPO, the ADS ratio had to be re-pegged 5-for-1 in 2024 to defend the listing, and a 2022 securities-fraud investigation hangs in the background of the period the story changed.

1. The Narrative Arc

No Results
Loading...
Loading...

The visual reframe is simple: Yatsen lost 36% of revenue in 2022, has not yet recovered to the 2021 peak, but has fundamentally changed what is inside the revenue line. In FY2020 skincare was a side bet; in FY2025 it is the majority of the business.

2. What Management Emphasized — and Then Stopped Emphasizing

No Results

Quietly dropped: the original IPO trifecta — "DTC customer count" (a hero metric in 2020), "experience stores" (a growth narrative in 2020-2021, recast as "closure of underperforming offline stores" from 2022 onward), and "homegrown Chinese beauty brands" (a cultural-tailwind frame that simply vanished after the 2022 reset).

Replaced with: "strategic transformation," "brand equity," "R&D-led product innovation," "pricing discipline," and from late 2025 a re-emergence of "global positioning." The grammar of the story changed from quantity (customers, stores, brands launched) to quality (margins, hero products, scientific credibility).

3. Risk Evolution

No Results

What grew: the listing/structural stack — VIE enforceability, HFCAA/PCAOB, NYSE minimum-price compliance, ADS volatility, history of losses. These are now front-loaded in the FY2025 risk summary, where the IPO disclosure barely mentioned them. The ADS ratio change in March 2024 (1:4 → 1:20) materialised the risk: management was actively defending the listed price.

What shrank: offline experience stores went from a marquee risk (the growth lever) to a near-zero mention as the stores were closed. COVID-19 dominated FY2022 and disappeared by FY2025. Acquisition integration spiked in 2022-2023 around Eve Lom and Galenic, then partially receded after two impairments cleaned the balance sheet.

What never went away: brand reputation and product-trend risk — appropriate for a company whose flagship can deteriorate inside two quarters, as Perfect Diary did in 2021.

4. How They Handled Bad News

No Results

The handling has been more candid since 2022 than before. The Q2 2021 Perfect Diary admission — buried inside a routine analyst call without a preview — is the single most damaging communication event in the company's history, and the one that drew the securities-fraud investigation. Since the strategic transformation began, management has tended to pre-guide the bad number (the Q1 2022 -38.3% print was already inside the prior quarter's -35% to -40% guidance) and name the acquisition that failed (Eve Lom, twice). That is a meaningful improvement, even when the underlying numbers remained ugly.

5. Guidance Track Record

No Results
Loading...
No Results

Credibility score (1–10)

6.5

Trajectory: Improving

Why 6.5 / 10: Yatsen's quarterly revenue guidance has been consistently in-range or beating since 2022 — a real and unusual record for a Chinese ADR that has lost most of its market cap. Strategic promises (skincare migration, margin expansion, R&D credibility, eventual profitability) have all been delivered on a 3-4 year lag, not the 1-2 years originally implied. Honesty around bad news has improved markedly since 2022 (impairments named, brand named, magnitude pre-guided). The score is held below 7 by three lingering issues: (i) the Q2 2021 Perfect Diary admission was the kind of late disclosure that draws fraud investigations, and that investigation has not been formally cleared; (ii) Eve Lom was impaired twice — the first impairment did not surface all the trouble, and the second came one year later with identical wording; (iii) the ADS ratio change in 2024 was framed neutrally when the underlying message was listing-price defense.

6. What the Story Is Now

No Results

What the reader should believe: the operating turnaround is real and visible in the gross margin, the skincare share, and the FY2025 non-GAAP profit. Management has been more honest about misses since 2022 than they were before, and guidance has been credible for five consecutive quarters.

What the reader should discount: the valuation implications of "turnaround." The cash balance has fallen by ~80% since the IPO, GAAP profitability is still in front of the company, the convertible note financing implies management does not believe internal cash flow is enough, and the only listed Chinese beauty pure-play has been outgrown by larger competitors over the same five years. The skincare narrative has worked — but the equity story is still about whether the company can grow its way out of the hole the IPO-era strategy dug.

Financials — What the Numbers Say

1. Financials in One Page

Yatsen reports in Chinese yuan (¥, CNY). The investment story is a classic broken-IPO recovery: revenue tripled from FY2019 (¥3.0B) to a FY2021 peak of ¥5.8B as Perfect Diary's mass-color-cosmetics franchise rode China's DTC beauty wave, then collapsed 42% to ¥3.4B by FY2024 when traffic costs and competition gutted the unit economics. FY2025 is the inflection year — revenue grew 26.7% to ¥4.3B (the first growth year since 2021), gross margin reached an all-time high of 78.2%, and the operating loss narrowed from ¥-825M to ¥-186M (4.3% of sales). Skincare is now ~61% of the mix and gross-margin accretive. The balance sheet is the floor under the equity: ¥1.01B cash, ¥177M total debt, ¥835M net cash — equivalent to roughly 45% of the equity market cap. Cash conversion, however, remains the central problem: operating cash flow stayed negative at ¥-95M in FY2025 even as the P&L approached breakeven. The single financial metric that decides this stock is whether operating cash flow turns positive in FY2026.

FY2025 Revenue (¥M)

4,298

FY2025 Operating Margin

-4.3

Net Cash, end FY2025 (¥M)

835

FY2025 Revenue Growth

26.7

FY2025 Free Cash Flow (¥M)

-137

EV / Sales

0.25

Price / Book

0.61

FY2025 Operating Income (¥M)

-186

2. Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power

The story in one chart. Revenue went from inflate-by-marketing (FY2020-FY2021) → withdraw and retrench (FY2022-FY2024) → rebuild on skincare (FY2025). Gross margin tells the same story in reverse: as Yatsen shed low-margin Perfect Diary color-cosmetics SKUs and shifted toward DR.WU, Galenic, and Eve Lom skincare, gross margin marched from 63% (FY2018) to 78% (FY2025) — a 15-point structural lift.

Loading...

The peak operating loss of ¥-2,683M in FY2020 reflects the IPO-year cost surge: pre-listing marketing burn, ¥1.9B of stock-based compensation (SBC was 36% of revenue that year alone), and a ¥4.4B accumulated-deficit shock as VC-era preferred-share charges hit the income statement. Setting aside FY2020 noise, the underlying operating loss has improved from ¥-1,624M (FY2021) → ¥-186M (FY2025) — an 88% reduction in absolute operating loss over four years.

Loading...

Gross margin is the cleanest fact in this P&L: it has expanded for seven consecutive years and held above 73% since the skincare mix shift began in FY2023. The 15-percentage-point gross-margin gain is worth ~¥640M of gross profit on FY2025's revenue base — more than enough to absorb the ¥186M operating loss if marketing intensity normalizes.

Quarterly trajectory makes the inflection visible. The bottom-left of the operating-margin chart belongs to Q4 2023 / Q4 2024 (heavy year-end marketing pushes producing -34% to -50% operating margins). Q4 2025 broke that pattern: revenue grew 20.1% year-over-year, operating margin recovered to -0.9%, and net income turned positive (¥8M) for the first quarter in three years.

Loading...
Loading...

Verdict on earnings power. Earnings power is improving but not yet positive. The structural margin floor (78% gross margin) is set; the variable cost the company still has to control is the sales-and-marketing line, which ran at 79.3% of revenue in FY2025 — down from 92% in FY2022 but still extreme for any consumer brand at scale. Comparable beauty operators (e.l.f., Estée Lauder, Coty) run marketing-plus-SGA at 50-65% of revenue. The gap is the unfinished homework.

3. Cash Flow and Earnings Quality

Free cash flow is cash generated from running the business after capital expenditures (capex). For a brand-led, low-capex business like Yatsen — capex is only ~1% of revenue — FCF should sit very close to operating cash flow. Here the better diagnostic is net income vs. operating cash flow: if reported losses are real cash losses, the two should track. They do, broadly.

Loading...

Two distortions explain why net income and OCF do not match cleanly in any given year:

  1. Stock-based compensation (SBC). SBC is a non-cash P&L charge. It ran at ¥1,901M in FY2020 (the IPO year, 36% of revenue), normalized to ¥77-91M in FY2023-FY2024, and fell to ¥59M (1.4% of revenue) in FY2025. As SBC has shrunk, the gap between reported net loss and operating cash drain has narrowed.
  2. Working capital and acquisitions. FY2022 OCF of +¥136M was the one positive cash year — driven by a one-time working-capital release as the company shrank inventory and receivables during the contraction. FY2023-FY2024 reversed some of that as inventory rebuilt for the skincare push (inventory days rose from 110 in FY2020 to 174 days in FY2025).
No Results
Loading...

Verdict on earnings quality. The earnings are real. There is no growing receivables build, no aggressive capitalization of soft costs, no obvious cookie-jar reserves — net loss tracks operating cash drain within a reasonable band, and FY2022's positive cash year was clearly a working-capital event rather than a profitability event. The unflattering truth: even at the FY2025 inflection, the business is consuming about ¥95M of operating cash per year and another ¥42M of capex on top. Yatsen has not yet earned the right to be called a cash-compounder.

4. Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience

The balance sheet is the reason this equity has not been zero-priced. Total debt of ¥177M is trivial — about 0.5 months of revenue. Cash of ¥1,011M is roughly five months of operating expenses and meaningfully larger than the company's entire market capitalization measured in pure asset terms. With no material long-term debt, no interest coverage problem, and no maturity wall, the financial-distress probability sits near zero.

Loading...
Loading...

The harder question is cash burn rate. Cash has fallen from ¥5.7B at end-FY2020 to ¥1.0B at end-FY2025 — a ¥4.7B drawdown in five years. Most of that went to (a) ¥2.3B of post-IPO cumulative buybacks (a deliberate capital return), (b) ¥1.1B of acquisitions in FY2020-FY2021 (Galenic, DR.WU, Eve Lom), and (c) the operating cash drain. The remaining ¥1B cash buffer, at the current ¥-95M OCF rate plus ~¥110M of annual buyback, gives roughly 4-5 years of runway before the company would need to issue equity or stop buying back stock.

No Results

Two yellow flags inside an otherwise green balance sheet:

  • Inventory has bulked up to ¥509M (¥122M increase year-over-year) and inventory days are at an 8-year high of 174. Management would describe this as building for the skincare growth push; a more cautious reading is that demand-side visibility is still imperfect.
  • Goodwill and intangibles together are ¥693M — 23% of book equity. The intangibles relate to the 2020-2021 acquisitions of Galenic, DR.WU, and Eve Lom. There has been goodwill impairment already: goodwill fell from ¥857M (FY2022) → ¥557M (FY2023) → ¥155M (FY2024-2025). Tangible book value is ¥2.3B (¥24.6 / ADS) — still well above the ¥19.6 share price.

Verdict on resilience. The balance sheet is a clear positive. There is no leverage problem, no maturity wall, and net cash equivalent to ~45% of market cap. The constraint is not solvency — it is that the cash cushion is finite at the current burn rate.

5. Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation

Returns on capital are still negative, by definition, because the company is still loss-making. What matters more is the trajectory and the discipline of capital allocation.

Loading...

ROIC moved from -36.5% (FY2024) to -8.5% (FY2025) as the operating loss collapsed by a factor of four. If the FY2026 trajectory continues, ROIC reaches breakeven around the same time the P&L does — that is the first plausible date for this stock to re-rate.

Capital allocation is where management deserves credit. Yatsen has been a serial buyer of its own stock at deeply depressed prices: roughly ¥2.3B cumulative buybacks across FY2020-FY2025 against a current market cap of ¥1.8B. The share count is down 26% from the FY2021 peak.

Loading...
Loading...

The share count fell from a FY2021 peak of 126.3M ADS to 93.1M in FY2025 — a 26% reduction, retiring roughly one out of every four shares. Importantly, the buybacks have happened below tangible book value for the past four years, so each share retired has been net-accretive to per-share equity even while the company has been losing money. SBC dilution at 1.4% of revenue (¥59M) in FY2025 is now well-covered by the ¥111M of buybacks.

Verdict on capital allocation. Management is doing the right thing with a bad hand: buying back deeply mispriced equity, no dividend (correct — there is no excess cash), and no fresh M&A since 2021 (correct — focus on integrating skincare, not bolting on more). The risk is that the cash that funds these buybacks runs out before the operations turn cash-positive.

6. Segment and Unit Economics

Yatsen does not currently publish a clean externally-reconciled segment file in this dataset, but management commentary at the FY2025 results is explicit:

  • Skincare brands (DR.WU, Galenic, Eve Lom, Abby's Choice) accounted for 61.1% of total net revenues in Q4 2025, up from ~50% in mid-2024.
  • Color cosmetics (Perfect Diary, Little Ondine, Pink Bear) is now the smaller half of the business and has been the structural drag — heavy KOL marketing intensity, lower repeat-purchase rates, and steady share erosion to domestic competitors like Florasis, Mao Geping, and Carslan.

The mix shift to skincare is what drives the 15-point gross-margin lift over the past seven years: prestige skincare carries 75-82% gross margins (typical for the category — see e.l.f. at 71%, Estée Lauder at 74%, Mao Geping >80%) versus 50-65% on mass color cosmetics.

Loading...

Geography is single-country. Greater than 95% of revenue is China-domestic, primarily through Tmall, JD.com, Douyin and RED — the major Chinese e-commerce and social-commerce platforms — plus a small offline retail presence. International revenue contribution is immaterial. This single-country dependence is itself a financial fact: a sustained slowdown in Chinese consumer spending hits 100% of Yatsen's top line at once.

Verdict on segment economics. Skincare is doing the heavy lifting. The Galenic / DR.WU / Eve Lom acquisitions, while expensive (¥1.1B paid in FY2020-FY2021, much of it written off through goodwill impairment), have done their strategic job — they handed Yatsen a higher-margin franchise just as the color-cosmetics business was eroding. The next step the company has to prove is that skincare can be grown to ¥3-4B of revenue without re-igniting the marketing-burn cycle.

7. Valuation and Market Expectations

Yatsen is not "cheap or expensive" on earnings — there are no earnings. The relevant valuation lenses here are EV/Sales, Price/Book, and the cash-net-of-debt versus market cap. On all three, the equity trades at distressed multiples that imply persistent skepticism about the operating recovery.

No Results

Why each multiple matters here:

  • EV/Sales of 0.25× is extreme. Beauty peers trade at 1× to 5× sales depending on growth, margin, and brand strength. Even at the low end of the peer range (Coty 0.93×, Shiseido 1.61×, Ulta 1.97×), Yatsen would re-rate 4-8× higher. The discount captures the market's view that revenue is not a clean proxy for future profit.
  • Price/Book of 0.61× and Price/Tangible Book of 0.80× mean the equity trades below the liquidation value of the balance sheet. That is the "downside floor" — but only in the sense that the cash, inventory, and receivables would be worth roughly the current market cap in an orderly wind-down.
  • Net cash equal to 45% of market cap is the cleanest single fact. The market is paying ¥1,009M of enterprise value for a business generating ¥4.3B of revenue with 78% gross margins.

The five-year valuation derating speaks for itself. YSG IPO'd at $10.50 ADS in November 2020, peaked near $25 (¥170+ CNY equivalent) in early 2021, and now sits at ¥19.6 ($2.89). The share has lost ~96% of its peak value. The valuation discount is the most important thing the market is telling you about this business, and the simplest way to underwrite Yatsen is to ask whether OCF turns positive — because if it does, the EV/Sales multiple is unsustainable at 0.25×.

Loading...

Simple bear / base / bull frame on FY2026 revenue and EV/Sales:

No Results

The scenario spread is the point. In the bear case (revenue grows 2-3%, EV/Sales stays at 0.25×), the implied value is roughly flat — book value and balance-sheet cash provide a floor. In a base case where OCF turns positive and Yatsen earns even a Coty-level 0.45× EV/Sales multiple, the implied equity sits ~65% above today. In a bull case (skincare scales to >50% revenue, OCF reaches ¥150M+, multiple re-rates to ELF/Botanee territory at 0.8-1×), the implied value roughly triples. This is not an earnings story — it is a re-rating setup contingent on cash-flow inflection.

8. Peer Financial Comparison

Peers are presented in their reporting currencies. EL / COTY / ELF / ULTA report in USD; Shiseido (4911) in JPY; Yatsen and the Chinese A-share peers in CNY. Market caps and EVs are not FX-converted in this native view — the USD sibling file does that translation.

No Results

The peer table tells a clean story. On the operating metrics, Yatsen ranks well on gross margin (78.2% — second only to Mao Geping in the comp set, well above ELF and Coty), poorly on operating margin (-4.3% vs. ELF's +12.0% and Ulta's +12.4%), and worst on the bottom-line — though notably better than Estée Lauder's loss-making FY2025. On valuation, Yatsen trades at 0.25× EV/Sales — a fraction of every other beauty stock in the world. The peer-set median EV/Sales is ~2.1×.

Two ways to read the gap:

  • Discount deserved: Yatsen is a smaller, single-country, single-currency, structurally-loss-making business. The China beauty consumer is uncertain, and Perfect Diary continues to lose share. EL's loss in FY2025 is cyclical (China travel-retail destock); Yatsen's losses are five years old.
  • Discount excessive: The gross margin says this is a beauty-brand business, not a private-label commodity. Cash net of debt is 45% of the market cap. Even partial convergence to the peer median EV/Sales — say to 0.7× — would more than double the equity value. The market is pricing terminal decline; FY2025 numbers do not support terminal decline.

The most relevant single-peer comparison is e.l.f. Beauty (ELF): a similarly-positioned mass-affordable, digitally-native cosmetics company. ELF trades at 3.29× EV/Sales with 12% operating margins and 16% ROE. Yatsen at 0.25× is priced as if its margin trajectory will never approach ELF's. If it does, the multiple gap should compress mechanically.

9. What to Watch in the Financials

No Results

Closing read. The financials confirm that Yatsen has executed a real strategic pivot: the gross-margin lift from 63% to 78%, the skincare-mix transition past 60%, the buybacks below tangible book, and the operating-loss collapse from ¥-825M to ¥-186M are not accounting artifacts. They are real and they have happened over multiple quarters. The financials contradict the implicit market view that the business is terminal — Q4 2025 turned net-income positive, the balance sheet still has ~¥1B of cash, and capital allocation has been disciplined throughout. What the financials do not yet confirm is sustainable cash generation: OCF was still negative ¥95M in FY2025 and FCF was -¥137M. Until that flips, the 0.25× EV/Sales multiple is defensible.

The first financial metric to watch is full-year operating cash flow for FY2026. A positive OCF print, even at ¥50-100M, would be the single piece of evidence that re-rates the multiple — because it would confirm the FY2025 P&L recovery converts to cash and that the runway is no longer finite.

What the Internet Knows About Yatsen

The Bottom Line from the Web

External evidence reveals three things filings alone cannot: (i) a US$120 million Trustar-led convertible-plus-warrants placement announced March 11, 2026 in which CEO Jinfeng Huang personally co-invests — a powerful insider-alignment signal but with a US$4.63/ADS conversion price and a 3-year put that creates a real dilution-and-refinancing overhang on a US$275M market cap; (ii) the FY2025 skincare pivot worked at the gross-margin line (78.2% GM, skincare 53% of mix, net loss cut 87%), but the win is contradicted by a Q4 2025 S&M-to-revenue ratio of 64.8%, up from 60.1% a year earlier — brand pull remains weak when global peers crowd the festivals; (iii) the 2022 securities class action was dismissed without prejudice in August 2024, removing the largest live legal overhang dating back to the Perfect Diary Q2/Q3 2021 disclosures.

What Matters Most

No Results

1. US$120 million convertible-plus-warrants placement led by Trustar Capital, with CEO Jinfeng Huang personally co-investing (Mar 11, 2026)

ir.yatsenglobal.com, Mar 11, 2026 · SEC 6-K · stocktitan.net

Why this leads: A US$120M raise on a US$275M market cap is balance-sheet defining. The insider co-investment is bullish optics, but the 3-year put and the warrant strike (US$0.50/share) create overhangs that an ADS-only investor reading the FY2025 20-F would not see. The NDRC certificate is a real near-term gate.

2. FY2025: Revenue +26.7%, skincare crosses 50% of mix, net loss cut 87%

PR Newswire FY2025 results

Variant lens: The headline numbers validate the multi-year skincare premiumization. The question for the next 4 quarters is whether the mix can keep moving and whether the S&M ratio (see Finding 3) bends down.

3. Q4 2025 S&M expense ratio spiked to 64.8% of revenue — brand pull still thin during peak season

PR Newswire FY2025 results · Pestel-analysis.com · Yahoo Finance Q4 transcript notes

Contradiction with consensus: the bull thesis assumes operating leverage. Q4 actually saw S&M intensity worsen YoY. Watch Q2 2026 (post-618) for whether this is structural or cyclical.

law.justia.com case docket · Robbins LLP case page

5. Audit Committee Chair Sidney Xuande Huang resigned for "personal reasons" (Feb 28, 2026); Alan Hao Zong added as independent director

TipRanks summary · Yatsen IR — Board of Directors

A long-tenured independent director's departure on the same week as the FY2025 results release and 11 days before the Trustar convert announcement is worth watching, even if the disclosures themselves are anodyne.

6. Q1 2026 guidance: revenue growth of +15% to +30% YoY

PR Newswire FY2025 results · CNBC quote page

7. US$30M share repurchase program authorized May 2025 — partial offset to potential convert dilution

The Board authorized a US$30 million share repurchase program effective May 16, 2025, with a 24-month duration, funded by existing cash. If fully executed, the buyback could absorb a meaningful share of the ~26 million ADS equivalents implied by the US$120M convert at the US$4.63 conversion price, but execution pace has not been disclosed in subsequent releases. PR Newswire — Q1 2025 update

8. ADS ratio change to 1:20 effective March 18, 2024 — reverse-split optics

The company changed its ADS-to-Class A ordinary share ratio to 1 ADS = 20 ordinary shares, effective March 18, 2024, which is economically similar to a 1-for-5 reverse ADS split. All per-ADS metrics have been restated. The change came as YSG's ADS price was approaching NYSE minimum-bid-price compliance thresholds. PR Newswire — ADS ratio change

9. Channel asymmetry: C-beauty wins on Douyin; Tmall/JD remain dominated by global brands

Jing Daily — 618 reality check · Syntun 2025 Double 11 data · Syntun 2025 618 data

10. Eve Lom impaired twice (RMB 354M in 2023, RMB 403M in 2024) — acquired March 2021 from Manzanita

The Eve Lom acquisition (Space Brands Limited from Manzanita Capital, closed March 30, 2021) has been impaired in two consecutive years — RMB 354M (~US$50M) in Q4 2023 and RMB 403M (~US$55M) in Q4 2024 — implying meaningful capital destruction on the prestige-skincare strategy that anchored the 2021 narrative. Manzanita retained an equity interest at deal close. Cosmetics Business — Eve Lom deal · BeautyMatter coverage · MarketScreener deal completion


Recent News Timeline

No Results

What the Specialists Asked


Governance and People Signals

No Results

The biggest narrative arc in governance over the past 12 months is the simultaneous arrival of Trustar Capital plus a new independent director (Zong) alongside the exit of the most experienced independent director (Sidney Huang). Whether by coincidence or design, board capital and board composition both shifted in favor of the financing sponsor's network within a 14-day window. That deserves to be flagged even if every individual disclosure reads anodyne in isolation.

The Trustar convert review by the Audit Committee is the textbook governance response to a related-party investment, and the disclosed terms (in particular the warrant strike at US$0.50/ordinary share) are explicit rather than buried. The 3-year put at ~4% IRR is the underappreciated piece: it functions like a soft refinancing trigger if the equity story has not played out by 2029.


Industry Context

External evidence sharpens three industry threads beyond what filings alone can show:

1. The Tmall vs Douyin channel asymmetry is structural, not cyclical. The 2025 618 and Double 11 Syntun briefs both rank Proya, L'Oréal Luxe, Estée Lauder and other global brands at the top of the color and skincare categories on Tmall and JD, while C-beauty momentum is concentrated on Douyin. For Yatsen this is the proximate cause of the Q4 2025 S&M ratio spike — competing on Tmall requires outspending; competing on Douyin requires continuous live-stream pit-fee payments. Either way the marketing intensity does not naturally fall.

2. NMPA "special cosmetics" regulation is moat-positive for compliant local players but the page set returned does not include a 2026-vintage primary view of throughput. Specialist queries flagged this as a real moat-watch question for the FY2025 20-F notes section — the absence of fresh public commentary should not be read as the regulatory tailwind dissipating.

3. C-beauty domestic share thesis (57% in 2024, ~60% in 2026) remains directionally supported by festival data but lacks a 2026-vintage primary Frost & Sullivan / Euromonitor cite. The industry-question for the next 90 days is whether the 618 2026 festival shows global brands clawing back share on Tmall/JD as their FX tailwinds in China stabilize.

No Results

Where We Disagree With the Market

The market is pricing Yatsen as a melting Perfect Diary color-cosmetics business with a one-time goodwill-comp benefit and a pending dilution overhang — and the report's evidence says by Q4 2025 it had already become a 61%-skincare business whose convertible is convex, not concave. The embedded ¥19.64 / US$2.89 ADS price sits at 0.25× EV/Sales (vs a 2.1× peer median), reflects four years of institutional exit, and treats the Trustar/founder convertible struck 60% above spot as if dilution is certain rather than contingent on the bear case being right. Our three sharpest disagreements are with the segment frame, the quality-of-liability read on the convertible, and the time horizon assumed for operating leverage. No variant view says the stock is "cheap" — variant views say the path to resolution runs through three specific prints (Q1 2026 on May 14, 618 in mid-June, and Q2 2026 in mid-August), each of which is observable and dated. The first thing a PM should know is that the published sell-side target average of ¥51.97 / US$7.65 (+160% upside) is meaningless because the institutional buyer base has already left — the market price reflects the marginal seller, not the marginal sell-side analyst.

Variant Perception Scorecard

Variant Strength (0–100)

58

Consensus Clarity (0–100)

52

Evidence Strength (0–100)

62

Time to Resolution (months)

4

Reading the score. Variant strength of 58 is "real edge, not a layup." The evidence supports a material disagreement with embedded market pricing, but the two highest-leverage proofs (Q1 2026 S&M ratio and trailing-four-quarter OCF) are forward, not realized. Consensus clarity is the lowest input because the buyer base is fractured: the published sell-side average target ¥51.97 implies +160% upside, the tape says -73% from August 2025 high, and the price action since the December 2025 death cross says the marginal holder gave up. Evidence strength sits at 62 because three concrete pieces of report evidence (Q4 2025 skincare mix at 61.1%, the convertible struck at ¥31.5/ADS conversion price ≈60% above spot, and S&M growth +25.5% YoY trailing revenue +26.7% YoY) directly contradict the market's implied assumptions. Time-to-resolution of 4 months reflects the May 14 Q1 print plus the June 618 read; one clean confirmation print resets the debate, one disconfirmation locks the discount in.

Consensus Map

The institutional consensus and the sell-side consensus disagree with each other. Both views need to be on the map because the tape reflects one and the published targets reflect the other.

No Results

The signals that matter for our disagreements are issues #1, #2, and #3 — each has a single observable line item that resolves it, and the resolution windows are clustered between mid-May and mid-August 2026. Issue #4 (cash burn) is real but the convertible already addresses it for the bull case; issue #5 (thin coverage) is an institutional fact rather than an analytical claim; issue #6 (governance) is a permanent discount we do not contest.

The Disagreement Ledger

No Results

Disagreement 1 — Wrong segment. Consensus reads YSG as a Perfect Diary color stock and uses Coty (0.93× EV/Sales) or worse as the anchor. The math has already passed that anchor: Q4 2025 skincare was 61.1% of revenue, growing 51.9% YoY at gross margins above 80% — that is a Yunnan Botanée profile (2.63× EV/Sales) on the majority of the income statement. If we are right, the market has to concede that the multi-year skincare premiumization is the franchise, not a side-bet — and the appropriate multiple is a blend, not the worst-case anchor. The cleanest disconfirming signal is Q1 2026 skincare share dropping back below 50%, OR Galénic/DR.WU YoY growth decelerating into the single digits while color grows — neither of which would be consistent with the trajectory the report's data shows.

Disagreement 2 — Wrong quality of liability. Consensus treats the Trustar/founder convertible as 25–35% dilution on terms minorities cannot negotiate, and priced 27% out of the equity in three weeks. The misread: the conversion price is 60% above current spot and the warrants are 240% above spot, so dilution is contingent on the bear case being right — in the bull case, conversion lands at a stock price 60%+ above today, which is the holder selling into appreciation, not minorities being diluted at a low. If we are right, the market would have to concede that the convert is insurance financing (Audit-Committee-approved, founder-aligned) rather than forced financing, and the 27% drawdown should reverse on terms clarification. The disconfirming signal is the Second Note tranche closing at terms materially worse than the First Note (which would suggest the founder used the optionality to renegotiate down), or the NDRC certificate denied/delayed beyond Q3 2026, which would force First Note refinancing in 2027.

Disagreement 3 — Wrong time horizon. Bear case argues the S&M ratio failed to bend in "the best year of the cycle," concluding the moat does not reach the operating line. We argue the bear is reading the ratio rather than the rate of change: absolute S&M grew 25.5% in FY25 against revenue +26.7%, the first sub-revenue print in three years, and the Q4 spike to 64.8% was Double-11-specific KOL inflation, not structural reset. If we are right, the market has to concede that operating leverage is slow but live, and the first clean two-quarter sequence (Q1 + Q2 2026, landing by mid-August) is enough to reset the discount. The cleanest disconfirming signal is Q1 2026 S&M ratio above 67% on revenue growth at or below 18% — that combination would confirm marketing intensity is structural rather than cyclical and end the variant view in one print.

Disagreement 4 — Wrong quality of earnings on cash conversion. A modest variant view. Market anchors on -¥95M FY25 OCF; the data shows ~¥122M of deliberate inventory build for the skincare ramp consumed most of it. Strip the build and operating cash was roughly neutral in the worst quarter of the cycle. The materiality is lower because this is a translation correction rather than a structural call, and the resolution signal (FY26 H1 inventory days) is already on the standard watch list. We carry it as supporting context for the bigger three, not as a standalone investment thesis.

Evidence That Changes the Odds

No Results

The single most decisive piece of evidence on the table is line 4 — the rate-of-change read on the S&M line. The market is anchored on the ratio (66.3% FY25 vs 66.9% FY24 — "stuck") and the variant is anchored on the slope (S&M absolute growth dropping below revenue growth for the first time in 3 years). Both views are working from the same data; the only thing that resolves it is a second quarter where the slope continues. That is mid-August 2026.

How This Gets Resolved

No Results

The resolution stack is uncommonly dense in the next 100 days. Signals #1 and #2 land on May 14 (3 days from now), signal #3 lands in mid-June, and signal #7 lands in mid-August. Any two of those four going the variant way would materially challenge the discount; any two going against would close the variant view as wrong. Signals #4, #5, #6, and #8 are slower-cycle confirmation reads that matter only after the first two are in.

What Would Make Us Wrong

The disagreement closest to the bone is #1 — that YSG is already a skincare business priced as a color stock. The thing that could make us wrong here is not that skincare growth slows, but that the per-customer marketing cost of skincare turns out to be just as high as the per-customer cost of color. We have no published cohort retention data for Galénic, DR.WU, or Eve Lom — that is the single missing disclosure for the entire moat thesis. If skincare CAC equals or exceeds color CAC (because the platforms charge the same take rate regardless of basket type, and KOL pit fees do not discount for prestige), then the segment mix shift mechanically lifts the gross margin but leaves the operating margin trapped at the same -4% line we see today. The bull case asks the reader to trust that prestige-skincare repeat economics are structurally better than mass-color repeat economics. That is plausible but unproven from public disclosure, and the absence of disclosure is itself evidence — a beauty company with strong cohort retention typically discloses it. Yatsen has had eight years to publish a single cohort number and has not.

The disagreement second-closest to the bone is #2 — that the convertible is convex financing not flat dilution. The thing that could make us wrong here is that the Second Note tranche closes at substantially worse terms than the First Note, or that the NDRC certificate is denied, or that the founder uses the optionality from the 90.7% voting control to renegotiate the conversion price down at a future cycle low. None of those would be malfeasance — they would simply be the rational use of control by a controlling shareholder. The risk-factor cross-reference in the 20-F already flags that the financing exists because operating cash is insufficient, which is the company's own statement that this is bridge capital, not offensive capital. If the bridge needs to be re-priced, the bear's "minority dilution at terms minorities cannot negotiate" read becomes the right read.

The disagreement furthest from the bone is #3 — that operating leverage has started, slowly. The thing that could make us wrong here is platform take-rate inflation. Tmall, Douyin, RED, JD set the rules on 84.9% of YSG's revenue; a 200 bps take-rate hike costs ~¥75M of margin on the FY25 base, which is roughly the entire FY26 operating-leverage budget the bull case is underwriting. We have no visibility into platform pricing, no ability to forecast it, and no offsetting hedge inside the company's distribution model. The Q4 2025 S&M ratio jump to 64.8% may be the start of that story rather than a one-cycle KOL inflation episode. We cannot tell from a single quarter, and a second consecutive elevated ratio in Q1 2026 would force us to concede the structural read.

The fourth thing that could make us wrong is the simplest and most uncomfortable one. Yatsen is genuinely illiquid. Even if the variant view is right, generalist long-only and long/short funds cannot build or exit positions at meaningful size — the Tech tab calculates that a 0.5%-of-market-cap position takes 24 trading days to clear at 20% ADV. That means even a 100%-right variant view may take years to monetize, because the marginal buyer who would close the multiple gap is structurally absent from the order book. A PM who underwrites the variant view also has to underwrite that they will hold through illiquidity and possibly through one more cycle of forced flow if the next operating print is mixed.

The first thing to watch is the Q1 2026 S&M ratio printed at the May 14, 2026 release.

Liquidity & Technical

YSG carries a liquidity verdict of "Illiquid / specialist only" — at ¥1976K daily traded value, no institutional fund operating under standard participation limits can build or exit a meaningful position in this name. The technical stance is bearish on a 3–6 month horizon, and the single most important feature of the tape is the 51% gap between price and the 200-day SMA — an unambiguous downtrend that has accelerated since the December 2025 death cross.

1. Portfolio implementation verdict

5-Day Capacity @ 20% ADV (¥)

$1,909,869

Largest Issuer Position In 5 Days

0.0

Supported Fund AUM @ 5% Position (¥)

$38,197,322

ADV (20d) as % of Mkt Cap

0.11

Technical Stance Score (-3 to +3)

-3

2. Price snapshot

Current Price (¥)

19.64

YTD Return

-31.8

1-Year Return

-34.0

52-Week Position

1.6

30-Day Realised Vol (annualised)

50.5

Beta is unavailable in this dataset (benchmark series not fetched); 30-day realised volatility of 50.5% is shown as the closest substitute. For context, that figure sits below the 20th percentile of YSG's own 5-year volatility band — the tape is bleeding quietly, not panicking.

3. Five-and-a-half-year price with 50/200-day SMAs

Loading...

Price is decisively below the 200-day SMA — currently ¥19.64 versus a 200-day average of ¥40.11, a 51% gap. The chart tells one story across the IPO cohort: a 2021 collapse from ¥834 that wiped out the IPO float, an 18-month basing pattern, a sharp 2025 rally that briefly reclaimed the long-term trend, and now a fresh leg lower that has erased the entire 2025 advance.

4. Relative strength (3-year normalised)

Loading...

Benchmark series (SPY, sector ETF) were not fetched for this run — only the YSG normalised series is shown. Even without an explicit comparison line, YSG re-based at 100 finishes the three-year window at 59 (a 41% absolute decline). Over the same window the S&P 500 returned roughly +35% on a price basis — implying YSG underperformed the broad US market by approximately 75 percentage points over three years. The gap is widening, not narrowing.

5. Momentum — RSI(14) + MACD histogram (18 months)

Loading...
Loading...

Near-term momentum keeps this from a clean technical-sell read. RSI sits at 41 — neutral, not oversold — and the MACD histogram has flipped marginally positive in the last two weeks (current value +0.019). That fits the textbook profile of a bear-market relief bounce inside a downtrend: enough to tempt a tactical entry, not enough to suggest a regime change. The June 2025 RSI peak above 80 — followed by a slide below 30 in March 2026 — is a more important data point than today's 41: this name has moved in violent waves and the current wave is testing exhaustion.

6. Volume, sponsorship, and volatility

Loading...
Loading...

The June–August 2025 sponsorship event is over. 50-day average volume peaked above 700K shares in late summer and has since collapsed to 140K — a 4x bleed in participation. The May 2026 close on volume of just 100 shares is an extreme print but consistent with the broader pattern of evaporating interest. Sponsorship that drove the 2025 rally has rotated out without rotating into anyone else.

Top 3 volume-spike days

No Results

Two of the three biggest volume days are large negative-return prints, including the most extreme spike (13× average volume on a -19% day). This is the wrong distribution: in healthy uptrends, the highest-volume sessions are concentrated on the up days. In YSG, the institution-sized prints have been distribution events more often than accumulation events.

Realised volatility — 5-year path

Loading...

Realised vol at 50% annualised sits in the "calm" zone for this stock — below YSG's own 20th percentile (58.2%). For most names, low volatility on a downtrend is a positive (no panic). For an illiquid micro-cap that has lost 95% of its IPO value, low vol has another reading: apathy. Nobody is fighting for the bid. That state typically resolves either through a fundamental catalyst (often a takeout or a delisting) or a fresh sell-off when the marginal holder gives up.

7. Institutional liquidity panel

A. ADV and turnover

ADV 20d (shares)

97,231

ADV 20d (¥)

$1,975,756

ADV 60d (shares)

125,220

ADV 20d as % of Mkt Cap

0.11

Annual Turnover

83.9

Annual turnover of 84% looks reasonable in isolation, but turnover is a noisy metric for stocks of this size — the absolute value of ¥1976K traded daily is what binds an institutional buyer.

B. Fund-capacity table

No Results

A long-only fund holding YSG at a normal 5% portfolio weight is capped at roughly ¥38.2M of AUM if it accepts a 20% ADV participation rate over a five-day build. At a more conservative 10% ADV cap the supported AUM falls to ¥19.1M. These are seed-fund, not allocator-fund, scales.

C. Liquidation runway

No Results

Even an "intentionally small" 0.5%-of-market-cap position requires 24 trading days to exit at 20% participation — well over a calendar month. A 1% position becomes a 10-week project. There is no clean institutional exit path for any size that materially moves a portfolio.

D. Execution friction

Median 60-day daily range is 2.43% — above the 2% threshold that flags elevated impact cost for marketable orders. Combined with the thin volume profile, the practical bid-ask cost of a forced exit is substantially higher than this single statistic suggests.

Bottom line on liquidity: at 20% ADV participation, the largest issuer-level position that can be cleared in five trading days rounds to 0.0% of market cap — i.e., genuinely none. At 10% ADV the answer is the same. The maximum practical position size for any institutional fund is the 0.5%-of-mcap line, and that comes with a five-week exit horizon.

8. Technical scorecard and 3–6 month stance

No Results

Stance — bearish on a 3–6 month horizon. Trend, conviction, relative strength, and support are all negative; momentum and volatility are neutral. Total raw score of -4 (clamped to -3 on the 5-tile strip). The bullish trigger is a decisive reclaim of ¥25.62 (the 100-day SMA at ¥25.62) on volume materially above the recent 140K-share trend — that would mark the death cross as a false signal and put the 200-day at ¥40.11 back in play. The bearish confirmation is a daily close below ¥16.99, breaking the 52-week low at ¥18.76 and opening the path back to the all-time low at ¥13.25. Liquidity is the binding constraint, not the technical setup — even a constructive tape would not change the implementation answer; the correct action for any generalist fund is avoid, not watchlist.